Symposium I: Hybrid Nanomaterials and Metastructures for Photonics, Sensing and Energy

Symposium Co-Chairs

Plain Govorov Davy Pedro

Jérôme Plain
Technological University of Troyes, France

Alexander Govorov
Ohio University, USA

Davy Gérard
Technological University of Troyes, France

Pedro Hernandez Martinez
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

This Special Symposium focuses on both experimental and theoretical studies on optically active hybrid nanomaterials, such as semiconductors, metals, dielectrics, polymers, biomolecules, etc. The Symposium is dedicated to a wide range of fundamental investigations and applications of the optically active materials, including the bottom-up syntheses, top-down nanofabrication, chemical and physical examinations of new properties of such new hybrid optically active nanomaterials.

The central issues to be addressed in the Symposium are new physical and chemical functionalities arising from novel nanostructure and/or interactions between nanoscale building blocks. Examples of functional nanomaterials include colloidal quantum dots, metal nanocrystals, layered structures, nanocrystal complexes, lithographic metastructures and metasurfaces, hybrid nanostructures, bio-assemblies of nanocrystals and dye molecules, bio-conjugates, etc. In addition, the studies on the applications of these novel hybrid nanomaterials in the field of biology, chemistry, physics, and engineering are welcomed.

Topics:

  1. Plasmonic nanocrystal assemblies and metastructures with novel optical properties and applications
  2. Hybrid structures with exciton and plasmon resonances; quantum and classical regimes of interactions
  3. New materials for nano-optics
  4. Hot plasmonic electrons in nanostructures
  5. Time-resolved studies for fast and ultra-fast dynamics in plasmonic and excitonic systems, involving hot electrons, phonons and excitons
  6. Quantum effects in plasmonic systems
  7. Chiral nanostructures and metastructures with artificial chirality
  8. Bio-assembled nanomaterials with chirality
  9. Using nanocrystals to design and assemble optical meta-materials, meta-devices and meta-surfaces
  10. Thermoplasmonics and photogeneration of heat in nanostructures
  11. Hybrid nanomaterials for catalysis, solar energy conversion, photovoltaics, photochemistry and photocatalysis, CO2 and CO-related reactions
  12. Hybrid nanomaterials for phototherapy, biophysics, biological sensing, bioimaging, and other biological applications
  13. Hybrid nanomaterials for spectroscopic applications, including surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), Infrared, THz, super-resolution microscopy, and etc
  14. Bio-assemblies of excitonic and plasmonic nanocrystals
  15. Nanomaterials for structural colors
  16. Collective resonances in dielectric and plasmonic metasurfaces
  17. Photonics and plasmonics with 2D materials
  18. Excitonic and Plasmonic phenomena in Epsilon Near Zero Materials

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Guillermo Acuna, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  2. Thinhinane Aoudjit, Université de technologie de Troyes, France
  3. Renaud Bachelot, Université de technologie de Troyes, France
  4. Aurelie Broussier, Université de technologie de Troyes, France
  5. Mohamed Chaker, INRS, Canada
  6. Gérard Colas des Francs, Université de Bourgogne, France/span>
  7. Tao Ding, Wuhan University, China
  8. Chase T. Ellis, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  9. Wolfgang Fritzsche, Leibniz-IPHT, Jena, Germany
  10. Son Tung Ha, A-Star, Singapore
  11. Yurii Gun'ko, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  12. Malcolm Kadodwala (Keynote Speaker), University of Glasgow, UK
  13. Alina Karabchevsky, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
  14. Jussi Kelavuori, Tampere University, Finland
  15. Zee Hwan Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
  16. Wakana Kubo, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT), Japan
  17. Holger Lange, Universität Hamburg, Germany
  18. Gaetan Leveque, University of Lille, France
  19. Stefan Maier, Monash University, Australia
  20. Shunsuke Murai, University of Kyoto, Japan
  21. Svetlana Neretina, University of Notre Dame, USA
  22. Hiromi Okamoto, Center for Mesoscopic Sciences, Japan
  23. Bruno Palpant, Université Paris-Saclay, France
  24. Kyoungweon Park, UES, Inc., USA
  25. Jean Marie Poumirol, CNRS-CEMES & Univ. Toulouse III Paul Sabatier, France
  26. Ivo Rendina, EFSA-CNR, Pozzuoli, Italy
  27. Silvia Romano, CNR-ISASI, Italy
  28. Eva Yazmin Santiago, Ohio University, USA
  29. Christian Simo, University of Tübingen, Germany
  30. Tom Sistermans, Ghent University & IMEC, Belgium
  31. Mona Treguer Delapierre, ICMCB - University of Bordeaux, France
  32. Joseph G. Tischler, University of Oklahoma, USA
  33. Mila Trotsiuk, Université de technologie de Troyes, France
  34. Gary Wiederrecht, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  35. Rachel Won, Nature Photonics, UK
  36. Mengfei Wu, A-Star, Singapore
  37. Nick Wu, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
  38. Tao Xu, Shanghai University, China
  39. Peng Yu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Symposium II: New trends in nanophotonics and advanced materials

Symposium Co-Chairs

Rho Hakjoo Park Rho

Junsuk Rho
POSTECH, Korea

Hakjoo Lee
CAMM, Korea

Namkyoo Park
Seoul National University, Korea

Seong Ok Han
Korea Institute of Energy Research, Korea

This symposium will address the current trends in nanophotonics, metamaterials and metasurfaces, as well as their materials challenges and the best approaches for addressing them. It will also focus on novel applications and manufacturing techniques.

Topics:

  1. Quantum nano-optics & optical antennas
  2. Nanophotonics for bio- and chemo-sensing applications
  3. Active and tunable optical metamaterials
  4. Nonlinear optics in nanostructures and metamaterials
  5. Metasurfaces & applications
  6. New plasmonic materials
  7. Nanomanipulation with light, optical trapping
  8. Nanophotonics for energy applications
  9. Theory and modelling for nanophotonics and metamaterials
  10. Topological photonics
  11. Graphene based metamaterials
  12. Elastic, Acoustic, and Seismic Metamaterials
  13. Novel nanofabrication and nanomanufacturing techniques
  14. Emeging applications and techniques

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Abraham Aguilar Uribe, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  2. Ashod Aradian, Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal, France
  3. Trevon Badloe, POSTECH, Korea
  4. Ilko Bald, University of Potsdam, Germany
  5. Fiona Beck, Australian National University, Australia
  6. Andrey Bogdanov, ITMO University, Russia
  7. Uwe Bovensiepen, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  8. Alberto Bramati, Sorbonne Université, France
  9. Qi-Tao Cao, Peking University, China
  10. Lucia Caspani, University of Strathclyde, UK
  11. Gang Chen, MIT, USA
  12. Houtong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  13. Huanjun Chen, Sun Yat-sen University, China
  14. Qin Chen, Jinan University, China
  15. Shangzhi Chen, Linköping University, Sweden
  16. Zhigang Chen, Nankai University, China
  17. Yong-Hoon Cho, KAIST, Korea
  18. Jun Hee Choi, Samsung, Korea
  19. Frank Cichos, Universität Leipzig, Germany
  20. Matteo Clerici, University of Glasgow, UK
  21. Joel Douglas Cox, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  22. Carl Davies, Radboud University, Netherlands
  23. Hilmi Volkan Demir, NTU, Singapore
  24. Andrea Di Falco, University of St. Andrews, UK
  25. Johannes Dickmann, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany
  26. Abdulhakem Elezzabi, Univeristy of Alberta, Canada
  27. Josefine Enkner, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  28. Andrey B. Evlyukhin, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany
  29. Nicholas Fang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  30. Marcello Ferrera, Heriot-Watt University, UK
  31. Marian Florescu, University of Surrey, UK
  32. Thierry Grosjean, CNRS - FEMTO-ST, France
  33. Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
  34. Shinji Hayashi, Kobe University, Japan
  35. Han Htoon, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  36. Gengkai Hu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  37. Liu Hui, Nanjing University, China
  38. Go Itami, University of Shiga Prefecture, Japan
  39. Tamitake Itoh, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
  40. Yogesh Joglekar, Indiana University Purdue, USA
  41. Young Chul Jun, UNIST, Korea
  42. Zhamila Kulchukova, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
  43. Joel Kuttruff, Universität Konstanz, Germany
  44. Dimitra Ladika, FORTH, Greece
  45. Jongwon Lee, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  46. Juerg Leuthold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  47. Henri Lezec, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
  48. Jiafang Li, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  49. Lianlin Li, Peking University, China
  50. Hong Liu, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR, Singapore
  51. Tony Low, University of Minnesota, USA
  52. Michele Magnozzi, Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy
  53. Sergey Makarov, ITMO University, Russia
  54. Vincent Mancois, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  55. Manuel Marques, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
  56. Moritz Merklein, University of Sydney, Austraila
  57. Agustin Mihi, ICMAB, Spain
  58. Bumki Min, KAIST, korea
  59. Roberto Morandotti, INRS-EMT, Canada
  60. Fernando Moreno, Universidad de Cantabria, Spain
  61. Yuto Moritake, Tokyo Tech, Japan
  62. Yoshiaki Nishijima, Yokohama National University, Japan
  63. Susumu Noda, Kyoto University, Japan
  64. Masaya Notomi, NTT Basic Research Labs., Japan
  65. Jong Ok, Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea
  66. Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
  67. Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Turkey
  68. Nicolae C. Panoiu, University College London, UK
  69. Dorota Anna Pawlak, ENSEMBLE3 Centre of Excellence, Poland
  70. Mihail Petrov, ITMO University, Russia
  71. Virginie Ponsinet, Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal - CNRS, France
  72. Carlos A. Ramos, University Paris Saclay, France
  73. Meng-Xin Ren, Nankai University, China
  74. Xifeng Ren, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  75. Ann Roberts, University of Melbourne, Australia
  76. Mikhail Rybin, ITMO University, Russia
  77. Kazuaki Sakoda, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  78. Anton Samusev, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany
  79. Juan Pou Saracho, University of Vigo, Spain
  80. Borja Sepulveda, Instituto de Microelectronica de Barcelona (IMB-CNM, CSIC), Spain
  81. Tigran Shahbazyan, Jackson State University, USA
  82. Sheng Shen, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  83. Jonghwa Shin, KAIST, Korea
  84. Dmitry Solnyshkov, Institut Pascal, France
  85. Marc Sorel, University of Glasgow, UK
  86. Giuseppe Strangi, Case Western Reserve University, USA
  87. Fangwen Sun, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  88. Yuusuke Takashima, Tokushima University, Japan
  89. Osamu Takayma, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
  90. Takasumi Tanabe, Keio University, Japan
  91. Katsuya Tanaka, Jena University, Germany
  92. Dehui Wan, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  93. Shuming Wang, Nanjing University, China
  94. Esther Wertz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
  95. Zi Jing Wong, Texas A&M, USA
  96. Xinyan Wu, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
  97. Yuehong Xu, RIKEN, Japan
  98. Taka-aki Yano, Tokushima University, Japan
  99. Winnie Ye, Carleton University, Canada
  100. Bingying You, Ghent University and IMEC, Belgium
  101. Alexandre Zagoskin, Loughborough University, UK
  102. Jianfeng Zang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  103. Cheng Zhang, HUST, China
  104. Dai Zhang, University of Tuebingen, Germany
  105. Kuang Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
  106. Yong Zhang, Nanjing University, China
  107. Weidong Zhou, The University of Texas Arlington, USA

Symposium III: Advanced passive and active metasurfaces and zero-index materials

Symposium Co-Chairs

Lee Lee Lee

Howard Lee
University of California, Irvine
USA

Pin Chieh Wu
National Cheng Kung University
Taiwan

Qinghua Song
Tsinghua University
China

Metasurfaces are arrays of subwavelength anisotropic light scatters (optical antennas) that can produce abrupt changes in the phase, amplitude, or polarization of light. Within last few years significant progress, design of metasurfaces that refract and focus light, enabling many unique properties and applications such as holograms, optical vortex generation/detection, ultrathin focusing lens, perfect absorber, etc.

This symposium will cover the fundamental principles and technological applications of metasurfaces, and particularly aim to explore on new materials, structures, and advanced optical science/functionality of metasurfaces for applications spanning from imaging system, bio/chemical sensing, energy harvesting devices, communication system, and data storage.

Topics:

  1. Active metasurfaces (via electrical, thermal, optomechanical, optical controls, etc)
  2. Nonlinear metasurfaces
  3. Quantum metasurfaces and topological photonics
  4. New materials for metasurfaces (e.g., 2D materials, oxides/nitrides, phase-change materials, high-index dielectrics)
  5. Passive metasurfaces with advanced optical properties and functionalities
  6. Deep-learning design for nanophotonics and metasurfaces
  7. Metasurfaces for advanced optical imaging and bio-sensing
  8. New applications of metasurfaces
  9. Large scale metasurfaces and advanced device applications

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Hyeyoung Ahn, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  2. Pierre Berini, University of Ottawa, Canada
  3. Wenshan Cai, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  4. Debashis Chanda, University of Central Florida, USA
  5. Wen-Hui Cheng, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  6. Yidong Chong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  7. Fei Ding, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  8. Vivian Ferry, University of Minnesota, USA
  9. Jesse Frantz, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  10. Patrice Genevet, Colorado School of Mines, USA
  11. Shangjr Felix Gwo, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
  12. Juejun Hu, MIT, USA
  13. Yao-Wei Huang, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  14. Min Seok Jang, KAIST, Korea
  15. Laura Kim, UCLA, USA
  16. Nathaniel Kinsey, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
  17. Mark Lawrence, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
  18. Dangyuan Lei, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  19. Marina Leite, University of California, Davis, USA
  20. Tao Li, Nanjing University, China
  21. Ying Li, Zhejiang University, China
  22. Zhaowei Liu, University of California San Diego, USA
  23. Yu-Jung Lu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  24. Guancong Ma, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
  25. Stefan Maier (Keynote Speaker), Monash University, Australia
  26. Arka Majumdar, University of Washington, USA
  27. Andrea Marini, University of L'Aquila, Italy
  28. Gururaj Naik, Rice University, USA
  29. Xingjie Ni, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  30. Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA
  31. Ruwen Peng, Nanjing University, China
  32. Aaswath Raman, University of California Los Angeles, USA
  33. Haoran Ren, Monash University, Australia
  34. Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University, USA
  35. Maxim Shcherbakov, UC Irvine, USA
  36. Matthew Sheldon, University of California, Irvine, USA
  37. Jingbo Sun, Tsinghua University, China
  38. Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN, Japan
  39. Ming-Lun Tseng, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  40. Benjamin Vest, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France
  41. Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  42. Yuanmu Yang, Tsinghua University, China
  43. Yang Zhao, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA

Symposium IV: Chirality, magnetism, and magnetoelectricity: Separate phenomena and joint effects in metamaterial structures

Symposium Chair

Kamenetskii

Eugene Kamenetskii
Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Chirality, magnetism, magnetoelectricity – three types of different phenomena. Whether they can be exhibited as joint effects, both in optics and microwaves? The goal of this session is to discuss such joint effects in metamaterial structures in a view of different aspects of the field-matter interaction. An incomplete list of topics suggested for discussions is the following: 

Topics:

  1. Chiral dichroism and magnetism
  2. Chirality and magnetoelectricity
  3. Chirality, magnetism, and topology
  4. Time-reversal and space-inversion symmetry breakings and non-reciprocity
  5. Magneto-plasmonic and magnonic metamaterial structures
  6. Matter interaction with twisted electromagnetic fields
  7. Magnetoelectric meta-atoms and magnetoelectric fields
  8. Chiral exceptional points
  9. Chiral excitons
  10. Magnetoelectric effect and axion electrodynamics

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Yutaka Akagi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  2. Evangelos Almpanis, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Greece
  3. Antonio Ambrosio, CNST@POLIMI - Fondazione Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
  4. Steven Anlage, University of Maryland, USA
  5. David Ayuso, Max-Born-Institut, Germany
  6. Maria Azhar, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  7. Benfeng Bai, Tsinghua University, China
  8. Peter Banzer, University of Graz, Austria
  9. Gerrit Bauer (Keynote Speaker), Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands & Tohoku University, Japan
  10. Alessandro Belardini, Sapienza University di Roma, Italy
  11. Jamal Berakdar, Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
  12. Lei Bi, Univ. Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China, China
  13. Eyal Buks, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
  14. Che Ting Chan, Hong Kong Univ. Sci. & Technol., China
  15. Alexander Cerjan, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  16. Haejun Chung, Hanyang University, Republic of Korea
  17. Zi-Lan Deng, Jinan University, China
  18. Iago Diez, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
  19. Ivan Fernandez-Corbaton, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  20. Lingyuan Gao, University of Arkansas, USA
  21. Jacob Gayles, University of South Florida, USA
  22. Yuri Gorodetski, Ariel University, Israel
  23. Alexander Govorov, Ohio University, USA
  24. Satoru Hayami, Hokkaido University, Japan
  25. Tomoki Hirosawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
  26. Hajime Ishihara, Osaka University, Japan
  27. Hiroaki Ishizuka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  28. Qingdong Jiang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  29. Benjamin Jungfleisch, University of Delaware, USA
  30. Maria Kafesaki, University of Crete, Greece
  31. Terunori Kaihara, CIC nanoGUNE, Basque Alliance for R&D, Spain
  32. Eugene Kamenetskii, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
  33. Yusuke Kato, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  34. Se Kwon Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  35. Jun-ichiro Kishine, The Open University of Japan, Japan
  36. Hiroaki Kusunose, Meiji University, Japan
  37. Philippe Lalanne, Institut d'Optique d'Aquitaine - CNRS, France
  38. Tiefu Li, Tsinghua University, China
  39. Konstantinos Makris, University of Crete, Greece
  40. Gil Markovich, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  41. Mamoru Matsuo, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences - Beijing, China
  42. Masahito Mochizuki, Waseda University, Japan
  43. Gabriel Molina-Terriza, Donostia International Physics Center, Spain
  44. Alexander Mook, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany
  45. Shuichi Murakami, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  46. Ki Tae Nam, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
  47. Branislav Nikolic, University of Delaware, USA
  48. Feodor Ogrin, University of Exeter, UK
  49. Yoshihiro Okamura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  50. Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
  51. Yasutomo Ota, Keio University, Japan
  52. Tomoki Ozawa, Tohoku University, Japan
  53. Oleksandr Pylypovskyi, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V., Germany
  54. Björn Reinhard, Boston University, USA
  55. Takumi Sannomiya, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  56. Masahiro Sato, Chiba University, Japan
  57. Peter Schmitz, Aachen University, Germany
  58. Akihiko Sekine, Fujitsu Research, Fujitsu Ltd, Japan
  59. Behrooz Semnani, University of Waterloo, Canada
  60. Oleksandr Serha, TU Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
  61. Peter Schmitz, Aachen University, Germany
  62. Amos Sharoni, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
  63. Alexandros Spiliotis, Westlake University, China
  64. Atsushi Taguchi, Hokkaido University, Japan
  65. Michael Tobar, University of Western Australia, Australia
  66. Yoshihiko Togawa, Osaka Metropolitan University, Japan
  67. Xiangrong Wang, Hong Kong Univ. Sci. & Technol., China
  68. Zuojia Wang, Zhejiang University, China
  69. Luke Wilson, University of Sheffield, UK
  70. Kam Sing Wong, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
  71. Pin Chieh Wu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  72. Hiroshi Yamamoto, Institute for Molecular Science, Japan
  73. Peng Yan, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China, China
  74. Youichi Yanase, Kyoto University, Japan
  75. Takehito Yokoyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  76. Jiadong Zang, University of New Hampshire, USA
  77. Anatoly Zayats (Keynote Speaker), King's College London,UK
  78. Yan Zhou, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
  79. Uli Zuelicke, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Symposium V: Phononics and acoustic metamaterials

Symposium Chair

Lee

Marco Miniaci
IEMN - CNRS
France

Acoustic Metamaterials is a class of artificial structure designed to control, direct, and manipulate sonic waves, which have wave manipulation functionalities beyond the defined limits of natural materials. Within a time span of 20 years, acoustic metamaterials have emerged and rapidly developed, from acoustic waves, water waves to elastic waves in solids more recently. This symposium aims at gathering the experts in the field of acoustic metamaterials, and discuss the recent development of these metamaterials, including the design, novel physics and application based on acoustic metamaterials.

Topics:

  1. Acoustic metameterials design and practical applications
  2. Sound wave control using acoustic metamaterials
  3. Anisotropic acoustic metamaterial
  4. Acoustic topological metametarials
  5. Tunable or reconfigurable acoustic metameterials
  6. Active acoustic metamaterials
  7. Bianisotropic and nonreciprocal acoustic metameterials
  8. Negative reflection and cloak based on acoustic metamaterials
  9. Non-Hermitian acoustic metamaterials

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Vassos Achilleos, Université du Mans, France
  2. Jouni Ahopelto, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
  3. Feruza Amirkulova, San Jose State University, USA
  4. Gaurav Bahl, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  5. Davide Bigoni (Keynote Speaker), University of Trento, Italy
  6. Federico Bosia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  7. Johan Christensen, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
  8. Andrea Colombi, Imperial College of London, UK
  9. Regis Cottereau, Laboratoire de Mécanique et Acoustique - CNRS, France
  10. Barahm Djafari-Rouhani, Université de Lille 1, France
  11. Stefan Enoch, Institut Fresnel - CNRS, France
  12. Ivan Favero, MPQ - Universite Paris Diderot, France
  13. Antonio Gliozzi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  14. Sebastian Huber, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  15. Zardo Ilaria, University of Basel, Switzerland
  16. Noé Jiménez, I3M - CSIC, Spain
  17. Abdelkrim Khelif, FEMTO-ST - CNRS, France
  18. Yoon Young Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
  19. Arkadii Krokhin, University of North Texas, USA
  20. Svetlana Kuznetsova, IEMN, France
  21. Baowen Li, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  22. Bing Li, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
  23. Jensen Li, HKUST, Hong Kong
  24. Bin Liang, Nanjing University, China
  25. Angela Madeo, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany
  26. Agnes Maurel, ESPCI, France
  27. Rafael Mendez-Sanchez, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
  28. Diego Misseroni, University of Trento, Italy
  29. Daniel Navarro-Urrios, Universidad de Barcelona, Spain
  30. Keith Nelson, MIT, USA
  31. Masahiro Nomura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  32. Pawel Packo, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  33. Kim Pham, ENSTA Paris, France
  34. Mika Prunilla, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland
  35. Ping Sheng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  36. Ivan I. Smalyukh, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  37. Kestutis Stanliunas, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
  38. Georgios Theocharis, Universite du Maine, France
  39. Jendrik Voss, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany
  40. Yue-Sheng Wang, Tianjin University, China
  41. Oliver Wright, Hokkaido University, Japan
  42. Bin Wu, Zhejiang University, China
  43. Cetin Yilmaz, Bogazici University, Turkey
  44. Behrooz Yousefzadeh, Concordia University, Canada