Special Symposia

Symposium I: Hybrid Photonic and Plasmonic Materials for Sensing, Energy conversion and Imaging Applications

Symposium Co-Chairs


Xing Yi Ling
Nanyang Technological University

Singapore

Jérôme Plain
Technological University of Troyes

France

Alexander Govorov
Ohio University, USA
&

University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

This Special Symposium focuses on both experimental and theoretical studies on optically active hybrid nanomaterials, such as semiconductors, metals, dielectrics, polymers, biomolecules, etc. The Symposium is dedicated to a wide range of fundamental investigations and applications of the optically active materials, including the bottom-up syntheses, top-down nanofabrication, chemical and physical examinations of new properties of such new hybrid optically active nanomaterials.  

The central issues to be addressed in the Symposium are new physical and chemical functionalities arising from novel nanostructure and/or interactions between nanoscale building blocks. Examples of functional nanomaterials include colloidal quantum dots, metal nanocrystals, layered structures, nanocrystal complexes, lithographic metastructures and metasurfaces, hybrid nanostructures, bio-assemblies of nanocrystals and dye molecules, bio-conjugates, etc. In addition, the studies on the applications of these novel hybrid nanomaterials in the field of biology, chemistry, physics, and engineering are welcomed.

Topics:

  1. Plasmonic nanocrystal assemblies and metastructures with novel optical properties and applications;    
  2. Chiral nanocrystals and metamaterials;    
  3. Hybrid structures with exciton and plasmon resonances; quantum and classical regimes of interactions;    
  4. New materials for optically active nanostructures, including Al and TiN;    
  5. Hot plasmonic electrons in nanostructures;    
  6. Time-resolved studies for fast and ultra-fast dynamics in plasmonic and excitonic systems, involving hot electrons, phonons and excitons;    
  7. Quantum effects in plasmonic systems;       
  8. Using nanocrystals to design and assemble optical meta-materials, meta-devices and meta-surfaces;    
  9. Thermoplasmonics and photogeneration of heat in nanostructures;    
  10. Hybrid nanomaterials for catalysis, solar energy conversion, photovoltaics, photochemistry and photocatalysis, CO2 and CO-related reactions;    
  11. Hybrid nanomaterials for phototherapy, biophysics, biological sensing, bioimaging, and other biological applications;    
  12. Hybrid nanomaterials for spectroscopic applications, including surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), Infrared, THz, super-resolution microscopy, and etc;    
  13. Bio-assemblies of excitonic and plasmonic nanocrystals.
  14. Photonic and plasmonic materials and arrays for structural colors;
  15. Photonics and plasmonics with 2D materials.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Pierre Michel Adam, University of Technology of Troyes, France
  2. Ramon Alvarez-Puebla, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  3. Guillaume Bachelier, Neel Institute, France
  4. Jean François Bardeau,  Le Mans Université, France
  5. Alessandro Belardini, Università di Roma, Italy
  6. Lucas Besteiro, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China and INRS-Énergie, China/Canada
  7. Vladimir Bochenkov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  8. Anastasia Bochenkova, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  9. Sven Burger (Keynote Speaker), Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany
  10. Sophie Camelio, PPrime institute, France
  11. Roberto Caputo, University of Calabria, Italy
  12. Gérard Colas des francs, Université Bourgogne-Franche Comté, France
  13. Giulio Cerullo (Keynote Speaker), Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  14. Huanjun Chen, Sun Yat-sen University, China
  15. Jerome Claverie, University of Quebec in Montreal, Canada
  16. Miguel Correa-Duarte, Universidade de Vigo, Spain
  17. Brendan G. DeLacy, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, USA
  18. Aurélien Drezet, Neel Insitute, France
  19. Laura Fabris, Rutgers University, USA
  20. Andrea Fratalocchi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), KSA
  21. Davy Gérard, L2N - Technological University of Troyes, France
  22.  Stephen Gray, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  23. Zhiqiang Guan, Wuhan University, China
  24. Luca Guerrini, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  25. Yurii Gun'ko, Trinity College Dublin, reland
  26. Burak Guzelturk, Stanford University, USA
  27. Amanda Haes, University of Iowa, USA
  28. Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
  29. Pedro Hernandez Martinez, NTU, Singapore
  30. Alexander Holleitner, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  31. Tamitake Itoh, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
  32. Safi Jradi, Technological University of Troyes, France
  33. Affar Karimullah, University of Glasgow, UK
  34. Manabu Kiguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  35. Jae-Seung Lee, Korea University, Korea
  36. Marina Leite, University of Maryland, USA
  37. Shuzhou Li, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  38. Wei Li, Stanford University, USA
  39. Johannes Lischner, Imperial College London, UK
  40. Euclydes Marega Jr., University San Paulo, Brazil
  41. Gil Markovich, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  42. Egor Muljarov, Cardiff University, UK
  43. Kei Murakoshi, Hokkaido University, Japan
  44. Alberto Naldoni, Regional Centre of Advanced Technologies and Materials, Czech Republic
  45. Hiromi Okamoto, Institute for Molecular Science - Okazaki, Japan
  46. Vincent Paillard, CEMES, France
  47. Nicolas Pazos-Perez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  48. Yu Qiuming, University of Washington, USA
  49. Luca Razzari, INRS-Énergie, Canada
  50. Olivier Soppera, PHOTON / IS2M - CNRS UMR 7361, France
  51. Gilles Tessier, Sorbonne Université, France
  52. Kosei Ueno, Hokkaido University, Japan
  53. Ventsislav Valev, University of Bath, UK
  54. Pan Wang, King's College London, UK
  55. Gary Wiederrecht, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  56. Rachel Won (Keynote Speaker), Nature Photonics, UK
  57. Jiang Wu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  58. Wei Xie, Nankai University, China
  59. Jianlin Yao, Soochow University, China
  60. Sangwoon Yoon, Chung-Ang University, South Korea
  61. Peng Yu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  62. Joel Yuen-Zhou, University of California San Diego, USA
  63. Yu Zhang, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Symposium II: New trends in nanophotonics and advanced materials

Symposium Chairs

 

Junsuk Rho
POSTECH, Korea

Hakjoo Lee
CAMM, Korea

Namkyoo Park
Seoul National University
Korea

This symposium will address the current trends in nanophotonics, metamaterials and metasurfaces, as well as their materials challenges and the best approaches for addressing them. It will also focus on novel applications and manufacturing techniques.

Topics:

  1. Quantum nano-optics & optical antennas;
  2. Nanophotonics for bio- and chemo-sensing applications;
  3. Active and tunable optical metamaterials;
  4. Nonlinear optics in nanostructures and metamaterials;
  5. Metasurfaces & applications;
  6. New plasmonic materials;
  7. Nanomanipulation with light, optical trapping;
  8. Nanophotonics for energy applications;
  9. Theory and modelling for nanophotonics and metamaterials;
  10. Topological photonics;
  11. Graphene based metamaterials;
  12. Elastic, Acoustic, and Seismic Metamaterials;
  13. Novel nanofabrication and nanomanufacturing techniques;
  14. Emeging applications and techniques.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Ali Adibi, Georgia Tech, USA
  2. Imad Agha, University of Dayton, USA
  3. Amit Agrawal, NIST, USA
  4. Nika Akopian, Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Denmark
  5. Mauro Antezza, Univerté Montpellier 2, France
  6. Serkan Ates, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey
  7. Mohamed Bakr, McMaster University, Canada
  8. Paul Barclay, University of Calgary, Canada
  9. Ali Belarouci, Nanotechnologies and Nanosystems Lab - CNRS, Canada
  10. Henri Benisty, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France
  11. Fang Bo, Nankai University, China
  12. Andrey Bogdanov, ITMO University, Russia
  13. Patrick Bouchon, ONERA, France
  14. Jean Sébastien Bouillard, University of Hull, UK
  15. Alistair Brash, University of Sheffield, UK
  16. Alberto Bramati, Pierre et Marie Curie University, France
  17. Paul Braun, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  18. Jorge Bravo-Abad, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
  19. Pierre-Francois Brevet, University of Lyon, France
  20. Daniele Brida, The University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  21. Lucia Caspani, University of Strathclyde, UK
  22. David Castelló Lurbe, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  23. Debashis Chanda, University of Central Florida, USA
  24. Nicolas Chauvet, Université Grenoble Alpes, France
  25. Andrea Cavalleri, Max Plank Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Germany
  26. Michele Celebrano, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  27. Houtong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  28. Shuqi Chen, Nankai University, China
  29. Xuewen Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  30. Zhigang Chen, Nankai University, China & San Francisco State University, USA
  31. Dmitry Chigrin, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  32. Yong-Hoon Cho, KAIST, Korea
  33. Hyunyong Choi, Yonsei University, USA
  34. Joonie Choi, Samsung, Korea
  35. Young Chul Jun, UNIST, Korea
  36. Matteo Clerici, University of Glasgow, UK
  37. Andrea Colombi, Imperial College of London, UK
  38. Aurelien Cuche, CEMES - CNRS, France
  39. Angela Demetriadou, Imperial College London, UK
  40. Hilmi Volkan Demir, Bilkent University, Turkey
  41. Alfredo De Rossi, Thales Research and Technology, France
  42. Nathalie Destouches, Université de Saint Etienne, France 
  43. Andrea Di Falco, SUPA, Univ. of St Andrews, UK
  44. Bahram Djafari-Rouhani, Université de Lille 1, France   
  45. Péter Dombi, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary
  46. Glenna Drisko, ICMCB - Bordeaux, France
  47. Mady Elbahri, Aalto University, Finland
  48. Abdulhakem Elezzabi, Univeristy of Alberta, Canada
  49. Cubukcu Ertugrul, University of California, San Diego, USA
  50. Shaya Fainman, UCSD, USA
  51. Andrea Fiore, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherland
  52. Céline Fiorini, CEA Saclay, France
  53. Monika Fleischer, University of Tübingen, Germany
  54. Kin Hung Fung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  55. Braulio García-Cámara, UC3M, Spain
  56. Denis Garoli, IIT, Italy   
  57. Dentcho Genov, Louisiana Tech University, USA
  58. Daniel Gomez, RMIT University, Australia
  59. Mayte Gomez Castano, Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal - CNRS, France
  60. Juan Sebastian Gomez-Diaz, University of California - Davis, USA
  61. Thierry Grosjean, Femto-ST, France
  62. Durdu Guney, Michigan Technological University, USA
  63. Junpeng Guo, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
  64.  Stephan Guy, Institut Lumière Matière, France
  65. Trevor Hall, University of Ottawa,Canada
  66. Qiong He, Fudan University, China
  67. Richard Hobbs, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  68. Han Htoon, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  69. Xiao Hu, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  70. Xinhua Hu, Fudan University, China
  71. Diana Huffaker, Cardiff University, UK
  72. Seong Chan Jun, Yonsei University, Korea
  73. Kotaro Kajikawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  74. Andrei Kalish, Moscow State University, Russia
  75.  Yukio Kawano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  76. Pieter Kik, CREOL, University of Central Florida, USA
  77. Vasili Klimov, Lebedev's General Physics Institute, Russia
  78. Alexey Kondratov, Institute of Crystallography, Russian Acad. Sci., Russia
  79. Thomas Krauss (Keynote Speaker), York University, UK
  80. Alexey Kuzmenko, University of Geneve, Switzerland
  81. Byoungho Lee, Seoul National University, Korea
  82. Jung-Yong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  83. Geoffroy Lerosey, ESPCI, Fance
  84. Tiefu Li, Tsinghua University, China
  85. Xiaowei Li, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  86. Ziyuan Li, The Australian National University, Australia
  87. Qiang Lin, University of Rochester, USA
  88. Fang Liu, Tsinghua University, China
  89. Haitao Liu, Nankai University, China
  90. Hui Liu, Nanjing University, China
  91. Shaoding Liu, Taiyuan University of Technology, China
  92. Theobald Lohmüller, LMU Munich, Germany
  93. Monica Lorenzon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  94. Geoffroy Lerosey, ESPCI, Fance
  95. Marko Loncar, Harvard University, USA
  96. Yungui Ma, Zhejiang University, China
  97. Nicolo Maccaferri, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  98. Konstantinos Makris, University of Crete, Greece
  99. Manuel Marques, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain   
  100. Ferran Martin, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  101. Sadahiro Masuo, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan
  102. Tatsunosuke Matsui, Mie University, Japan
  103. Agustin Mihi, ICMAB, Spain
  104. Bumki Min, KAIST, Korea
  105. Hiro Minamimoto, Hokkaido University, Japan
  106. Khaled Mnaymneh, National Research Council, Canada
  107. Roberto Morandotti, INRS-EMT, Canada
  108. Yuto Moritake, Tokyo Tech, Japan
  109. Dmitry Morozov, University of Glasgow, UK
  110. Rajesh Nair,  IIT Ropar, India
  111. Miguel Navarro-Cia, University of Birmingham, UK
  112. Petr Nemec, Charles Uni Prague, Czech Republic
  113. Yoshiaki Nishijima, Yokohama National University, Japan
  114. Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
  115. Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
  116. Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Turkey
  117. Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA
  118. Nam-Gyu Park (Keynote Speaker), Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
  119. Namkyoo Park, Seoul National University, Korea
  120. Yeonsang Park, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea
  121. Isabel Pastoriza-Santos, University of Vigo, Spain
  122. Dorota Pawlak, ITME, Poland
  123. Mauricio Pilo-Pais, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  124. Alberto Pique, Naval Research Laboratory, USA   
  125. Virginie Ponsinet, Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal - CNRS, France
  126. Alexander Poshakinskiy, Ioffe Institute, Russia
  127. Marco Rahm, MMT Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany
  128. Carlos A. Ramos, University Paris Sud - CNRS, France
  129. Ilya Razdolski, Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany   
  130. Fang-Fang Ren, Australian National University, Australian
  131. Xifeng Ren, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  132. Anna Ritcey, Université de Laval, Canada
  133. Carlo Rizza, CNR-SPIN (L'Aquila), Italy
  134. Ovidio Rodríguez-Peña, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  135. Carste Ronning, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität (FSU) Jena, Germany
  136. Sergey Rudin, US Army Research Laboratory, USA
  137. Viktoriia Rutckaia, Martin Luther University of Halle Wittenberg, Germany
  138. Mikhail Rybin, ITMO University, Russia
  139. Kazuaki Sakoda, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  140. Anton Samusev, ITMO University, Russia
  141. Luca Sapienza, University of Southampton, UK
  142. Christophe Sauvan, Institut d’Optique Palaiseau, France
  143. Ivan Savenko, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
  144. Vincenzo Savona, EPFL, Switzerland
  145. Peter Schmelcher, Hamburg University, Germany
  146. Kaushik Sengupta, Princeton University, USA
  147. Tigran Shahbazyan, Jackson State University, USA
  148. Lei Shao, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  149. Matthew Sheldon, Texas A&M, USA
  150. Jonghwa Shin, KAIST, Korea
  151. Christophe Silien, University of Limerick, Ireland
  152. David R. Smith (Keynote Speaker), Duke University, USA
  153. Alessio Stefani, University of Sydney, Australia
  154. Andrzej Stupakiewicz, University of Bialystok, Poland
  155. Fang-Wen Sun, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  156. Jae-Yong Suh, Michigan Technological University, USA
  157. Clementine Symonds, Université de Lyon, France
  158. Junichi Takahara, Osaka University, Japan
  159. Takasumi Tanabe, Keio University, Japan
  160. Sébastien Tanzilli, Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
  161. Motonobu Tomoda, Hokkaido University, Japan
  162. Johann Toudert, ICFO, Spain
  163. Costas Valagiannopoulos, Nazarbaev University, Kazakhstan
  164. Thierry Verbiest, KU Leuven, Belgium
  165. Sorger Volker, George Washington University, USA
  166. Frank VollmerUniversity of Exeter, UK
  167. Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  168. Rongyao Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  169. Hong Wei, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  170. Jeong Weon Wu, Ewha Womens University, Korea
  171. Esther Wertz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
  172. William Whelan-Curtin, University of St Andrews, UK
  173. Thomas T. Y. Wong, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  174. Zi Jing Wong, Texas A&M, USA
  175. Jun Jun Xiao, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
  176. Qing-Hua Xu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  177. Xianfan Xu, Purdue University, USA
  178. Taka-aki Yano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  179. Ta-Jen Yen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  180. Luo Yu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  181. Alexey Yulin, National Research University - ITMO, Russia
  182. Weili Zhang, Oklahoma State University, USA
  183. Lin Zhou, Nanjing University, China
  184. Linjie Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  185. Wei Zhou, Virginia Tech, USA
  186. Jie Zhu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  187. Val Zwiller, KTH, Sweden

Symposium III: Advanced passive and active metasurfaces

Symposium Co-Chairs


Howard Lee
Baylor University and Texas A&M

USA

Din Ping Tsai
Academia Sinica Taiwan
and
National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Metasurfaces are arrays of subwavelength anisotropic light scatters (optical antennas) that can produce abrupt changes in the phase, amplitude, or polarization of light. Within last few years significant progress, design of metasurfaces that refract and focus light, enabling many unique properties and applications such as holograms, optical vortex generation/detection, ultrathin focusing lens, perfect absorber, etc.

This symposium will cover the fundamental principles and technological applications of metasurfaces, and particularly aim to explore on new materials, structures, and advanced optical science/functionality of metasurfaces for applications spanning from imaging system, bio/chemical sensing, energy harvesting devices, communication system, and data storage.

Topics:

  1. Active metasurfaces (via electrical, thermal, optomechanical, optical controls, etc);
  2. Nonlinear metasurfaces;
  3. Quantum metasurfaces;
  4. New materials for metasurfaces (e.g., 2D materials, oxides/nitrides, phase-change materials, high-index dielectrics);
  5. Passive metasurfaces with advanced optical properties and functionalities;
  6. Deep-learning design for metasurfaces;
  7. Metasurfaces for advanced optical imaging;
  8. New applications of metasurfaces.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Koray Aydin, Northwestern University, USA
  2. Viktoriia Babicheva, University of Arizona, USA
  3. Igal Brener, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  4. Mark Brongersma (Keynote Speaker), Stanford University, USA
  5. Wei-Ting Chen, Harvard University, USA
  6. Artur Davoyan, UCLA, USA
  7. Matthew Escarra, Tulane University, USA
  8. Andrei Faraon, California Institute of Technology, USA
  9. Jesse Frantz, Naval Research Lab, USA
  10. Shangjr (Felix) Gwo, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
  11. Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, UK
  12. Chen-Bin (Robin) Huang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  13. Min Seok Jang, KAIST, Korea
  14.  Yongmin Liu, Northeastern University, USA
  15. Zhaowei Liu, University of California San Diego, USA
  16. Yu-Jung Lu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  17. Stefan Maier (Keynote Speaker), Imperial College London, UK
  18. Andrea Marini, University of L'Aquila and Institute for Complex Systems (ISC-CNR), Italy
  19. Peinan Ni, CNRS, France
  20. Diane Roth, King's College London, UK
  21. Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  22. Shiyi Xiao, Shanghai Univerisity, China
  23. Jingyi Yang, Baylor University, USA
  24. Yuanmu Yang, Tsinghua University, China
  25. Nanfang Yu, Columbia University, USA
  26. Zongfu Yu, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA

Symposium IV: Chirality, magnetism, and magnetoelectricity: Separate phenomena and joint effects in metamaterial structures

Symposium Co-Chairs



Eugene Kamenetskii
Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Israel

Tetsuya Ueda
Kyoto Institute of Technology
Japan

Andrey Miroshnichenko
UNSW Canberra @ ADFA
Australia

Chirality, magnetism, magnetoelectricity – three types of different phenomena. Whether they can be exhibited as joint effects, both in optics and microwaves? The goal of this session is to discuss such joint effects in metamaterial structures in a view of different aspects of the field-matter interaction. An incomplete list of topics suggested for discussions is the following:

Topics:

  1. Chiral dichroism and magnetism;
  2. Chirality and magnetoelectricity;
  3. Chirality, magnetism, and topology;
  4. Time-reversal and space-inversion symmetry breakings and non-reciprocity;
  5. Magneto-plasmonic and magnonic metamaterial structures;
  6. Matter interaction with twisted EM fields;
  7. Magnetoelectric structures and magnetoelectric fields.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Lech Tomasz Baczewski, Institute of Physics Polish Acad. Sci., Poland
  2. Peter Banzer, Max Planck Institute Science of Light, Germany
  3. Gerrit Bauer, Tohoku University, Japan
  4. Jamal Berakdar, Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
  5. Konstantin Bliokh (Keynote Speaker), Theoretical Quantum Physics Laboratory - Riken, Japan
  6. Stefan Blügel, Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS-1), Germany
  7. Stefano Bonetti, Stockholm University, Sweden
  8. Lykourgos Bougas, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  9. Mojtaba Dehmollaian, University of Tehran, Iran
  10. Alexandre Dmitriev, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
  11. Shuai Dong, Southeast University, Nanjing, China
  12. Kathrin Dörr, Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
  13. Vladimir Drachev, University of North Texas, USA
  14. Ivan Fernandez-Corbaton, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  15. Manfred Fiebig (Keynote Speaker), ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  16. Marco Finazzi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  17. Yuri Gorodetski, Ariel University, Israel
  18. Alexander Govorov, Ohio University, USA
  19. Kun Huang, University of Sci. & Technol - USTC, China
  20. Hajime Ishihara, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
  21. Malcolm Kadodwala, University of Glasgow, UK
  22. Eugene Kamenetskii, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
  23. István Kézsmárki, University of Augsburg, Germany
  24. Jaroslaw Klos, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
  25. Harish Krishnaswamy, Columbia University, USA
  26. Pedro Landeros, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
  27. Martin McCall, Imperial College London, UK
  28. Masahito Mochizuki, Waseda University, Japan
  29. Yuriy Mokrousov, Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS-1), Germany
  30. Francesco Monticone, Cornell University, USA
  31. Maxim Mostovoy, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  32. Shuichi Murakami, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  33. Alto Osada, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  34. Yossi Paltiel, The Hebrew University, Israel
  35. Felipe Pérez-Rodríguez, Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico
  36. Alessandro Pitanti, NEST - Istituto Nanoscienze, Italy
  37. Jérôme Plain, Université de technologie de Troyes, France
  38. Igor Proskurin, University of Manitoba, Canada
  39. Alexander Pyatakov, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  40. Jingbo Qi, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China, China
  41. Ilie Radu, Max-Born Inst. Nonlinear Opt., Germany
  42. Björn Reinhard, Boston University, USA
  43. Junsuk Rho (Keynote Speaker), POSTECH, Korea
  44. Nir Rotenberg, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  45. Barry Sanders, University of Calgary, Canada
  46. Masahiro Sato, Ibaraki University, Japan
  47. Ryuichi Shindou, Peking University, China
  48. Gopalan Srinivasan, Oakland University, USA
  49. Youtarou Takahashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  50. Akihito Takeuchi, Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan
  51. Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN - Metamaterials Laboratory, Japan
  52. Satoshi Tomita, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  53. Juan Enrique Vázquez-Lozano, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
  54. Ewold Verhagen, AMOLF, The Netherlands
  55. Xiang Rong Wang, Hong Kong Univ. Sci. & Technol., China
  56. Zuojia Wang, Shandong University, China
  57. Peng Yan, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China, China
  58. Youichi Yanase, Kyoto University, Japan



PARTNERS & SUPPORTERS








 
































 

SPONSORS & EXHIBITORS


platinum gold silver