Special Symposia

Symposium I: Hybrid Photonic and Plasmonic Materials for Sensing, Energy conversion and Imaging Applications

Symposium Co-Chairs


Xing Yi Ling
Nanyang Technological University

Singapore

Jérôme Plain
Technological University of Troyes

France

Alexander Govorov
Ohio University, USA
&

University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

This Special Symposium focuses on both experimental and theoretical studies on optically active hybrid nanomaterials, such as semiconductors, metals, dielectrics, polymers, biomolecules, etc. The Symposium is dedicated to a wide range of fundamental investigations and applications of the optically active materials, including the bottom-up syntheses, top-down nanofabrication, chemical and physical examinations of new properties of such new hybrid optically active nanomaterials.  

The central issues to be addressed in the Symposium are new physical and chemical functionalities arising from novel nanostructure and/or interactions between nanoscale building blocks. Examples of functional nanomaterials include colloidal quantum dots, metal nanocrystals, layered structures, nanocrystal complexes, lithographic metastructures and metasurfaces, hybrid nanostructures, bio-assemblies of nanocrystals and dye molecules, bio-conjugates, etc. In addition, the studies on the applications of these novel hybrid nanomaterials in the field of biology, chemistry, physics, and engineering are welcomed.

Topics:

  1. Plasmonic nanocrystal assemblies and metastructures with novel optical properties and applications;    
  2. Chiral nanocrystals and metamaterials;    
  3. Hybrid structures with exciton and plasmon resonances; quantum and classical regimes of interactions;    
  4. New materials for optically active nanostructures, including Al and TiN;    
  5. Hot plasmonic electrons in nanostructures;    
  6. Time-resolved studies for fast and ultra-fast dynamics in plasmonic and excitonic systems, involving hot electrons, phonons and excitons;    
  7. Quantum effects in plasmonic systems;       
  8. Using nanocrystals to design and assemble optical meta-materials, meta-devices and meta-surfaces;    
  9. Thermoplasmonics and photogeneration of heat in nanostructures;    
  10. Hybrid nanomaterials for catalysis, solar energy conversion, photovoltaics, photochemistry and photocatalysis, CO2 and CO-related reactions;    
  11. Hybrid nanomaterials for phototherapy, biophysics, biological sensing, bioimaging, and other biological applications;    
  12. Hybrid nanomaterials for spectroscopic applications, including surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), Infrared, THz, super-resolution microscopy, and etc;    
  13. Bio-assemblies of excitonic and plasmonic nanocrystals.
  14. Photonic and plasmonic materials and arrays for structural colors;
  15. Photonics and plasmonics with 2D materials.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Pierre Michel Adam, University of Technology of Troyes, France
  2. Ramon Alvarez-Puebla, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  3. Guillaume Bachelier, Neel Institute, France
  4. Alessandro Belardini, Università di Roma, Italy
  5. Lucas Besteiro, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China and INRS-Énergie, China/Canada
  6. Vladimir Bochenkov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  7. Anastasia Bochenkova, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  8. Sven Burger (Keynote Speaker), Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany
  9. Sophie Camelio, PPrime institute, France
  10. Roberto Caputo, University of Calabria, Italy
  11. Giulio Cerullo (Keynote Speaker), Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  12. Huanjun Chen, Sun Yat-sen University, China
  13. Jerome Claverie, University of Quebec in Montreal, Canada
  14. Miguel Correa-Duarte, Universidade de Vigo, Spain
  15. Davy Gérard, L2N - Technological University of Troyes, France
  16. Laura Fabris, Rutgers University, USA
  17. Andrea Fratalocchi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), KSA
  18. Stephen Gray, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  19. Luca Guerrini, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  20. Yurii Gun'ko, Trinity College Dublin, reland
  21. Burak Guzelturk, Stanford University, USA
  22. Amanda Haes, University of Iowa, USA
  23. Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
  24. Pedro Hernandez Martinez, NTU, Singapore
  25. Alexander Holleitner, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  26. Tamitake Itoh, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
  27. Safi Jradi, Technological University of Troyes, France
  28. Affar Karimullah, University of Glasgow, UK
  29. Manabu Kiguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  30. Jae-Seung Lee, Korea University, Korea
  31. Marina Leite, University of Maryland, USA
  32. Shuzhou Li, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  33. Wei Li, Stanford University, USA
  34. Euclydes Marega Jr., University San Paulo, Brazil
  35. Gil Markovich, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  36. Egor Muljarov, Cardiff University, UK
  37. Kei Murakoshi, Hokkaido University, Japan
  38. Alberto Naldoni, Regional Centre of Advanced Technologies and Materials, Czech Republic
  39. Hiromi Okamoto, Institute for Molecular Science - Okazaki, Japan
  40. Vincent Paillard, CEMES, France
  41. Nicolas Pazos-Perez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  42. Yu Qiuming, University of Washington, USA
  43. Luca Razzari, INRS-Énergie, Canada
  44. Gilles Tessier, Sorbonne Université, France
  45. Kosei Ueno, Hokkaido University, Japan
  46. Ventsislav Valev, University of Bath, UK
  47. Pan Wang, King's College London, UK
  48. Gary Wiederrecht, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  49. Rachel Won (Keynote Speaker), Nature Photonics, UK
  50. Wei Xie, Nankai University, China
  51. Jianlin Yao, Soochow University, China
  52. Sangwoon Yoon, Chung-Ang University, South Korea
  53. Peng Yu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  54. Joel Yuen-Zhou, University of California San Diego, USA
  55. Yu Zhang, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Symposium II: New trends in nanophotonics and advanced materials

Symposium Chairs

 

Junsuk Rho
POSTECH, Korea

Hakjoo Lee
CAMM, Korea

This symposium will address the current trends in nanophotonics, metamaterials and metasurfaces, as well as their materials challenges and the best approaches for addressing them. It will also focus on novel applications and manufacturing techniques.

Topics:

  1. Quantum nano-optics & optical antennas;
  2. Nanophotonics for bio- and chemo-sensing applications;
  3. Active and tunable optical metamaterials;
  4. Nonlinear optics in nanostructures and metamaterials;
  5. Metasurfaces & applications;
  6. New plasmonic materials;
  7. Nanomanipulation with light, optical trapping;
  8. Nanophotonics for energy applications;
  9. Theory and modelling for nanophotonics and metamaterials;
  10. Topological photonics;
  11. Graphene based metamaterials;
  12. Elastic, Acoustic, and Seismic Metamaterials;
  13. Novel nanofabrication and nanomanufacturing techniques;
  14. Emeging applications and techniques.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Imad Agha, University of Dayton, USA
  2.  Mauro Antezza, Univerté Montpellier 2, France
  3. Serkan Ates, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey
  4. Ali Belarouci, Nanotechnologies and Nanosystems Lab - CNRS, Canada
  5. Fang Bo, Nankai University, China
  6. Alistair Brash, University of Sheffield, UK
  7. Alberto Bramati, Pierre et Marie Curie University, France
  8. Paul Braun, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  9. Pierre-Francois Brevet, University of Lyon, France
  10.  Daniele Brida, The University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  11. Lucia Caspani, University of Strathclyde, UK
  12. Debashis Chanda, University of Central Florida, USA
  13. Nicolas Chauvet, Université Grenoble Alpes, France
  14. Shuqi Chen, Nankai University, China
  15. Xuewen Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  16. Zhigang Chen, San Francisco State University, USA
  17. Yong-Hoon Cho, KAIST, Korea
  18. Hyunyong Choi, Yonsei University, USA
  19. Joonie Choi, Samsung, Korea
  20. Young Chul Jun, UNIST, Korea
  21. Matteo Clerici, University of Glasgow, UK
  22. Angela Demetriadou, Imperial College London, UK
  23. Hilmi Volkan Demir, Bilkent University, Turkey
  24. Alfredo De Rossi, Thales Research and Technology, France
  25.  Nathalie Destouches, Université de Saint Etienne, France 
  26. Andrea Di Falco, SUPA, Univ. of St Andrews, UK
  27. Bahram Djafari-Rouhani, Université de Lille 1, France   
  28. Péter Dombi, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary
  29. Mady Elbahri, Aalto University, Finland
  30. Abdulhakem Elezzabi, Univeristy of Alberta, Canada
  31. Cubukcu Ertugrul, University of California, San Diego, USA
  32. Shaya Fainman, UCSD, USA
  33. Céline Fiorini, CEA Saclay, France
  34. Kin Hung Fung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  35. Braulio García-Cámara, UC3M, Spain
  36. Denis Garoli, IIT, Italy   
  37. Dentcho Genov, Louisiana Tech University, USA
  38. Daniel Gomez, RMIT University, Australia
  39. Juan Sebastian Gomez-Diaz, University of California - Davis, USA
  40. Thierry Grosjean, Femto-ST, France
  41. Durdu Guney, Michigan Technological University, USA
  42. Trevor Hall, University of Ottawa,Canada
  43. Qiong He, Fudan University, China
  44. Han Htoon, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  45. Diana Huffaker, Cardiff University, UK
  46. Seong Chan Jun, Yonsei University, Korea
  47. Kotaro Kajikawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  48. Byoungho Lee, Seoul National University, Korea
  49. Qiang Lin, University of Rochester, USA
  50. Fang Liu, Tsinghua University, China
  51. Haitao Liu, Nankai University, China
  52. Hui Liu, Nanjing University, China
  53. Shaoding Liu, Taiyuan University of Technology, China
  54. Theobald Lohmüller, LMU Munich, Germany
  55. Monica Lorenzon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  56. Yungui Ma, Zhejiang University, China
  57. Nicolo Maccaferri, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  58. Konstantinos Makris, University of Crete, Greece
  59. Manuel Marques, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain   
  60. Ferran Martin, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  61. Sadahiro Masuo, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan
  62. Tatsunosuke Matsui, Mie University, Japan
  63. Bumki Min, KAIST, Korea
  64. Khaled Mnaymneh, National Research Council, Canada
  65. Roberto Morandotti, INRS-EMT, Canada
  66. Yuto Moritake, Tokyo Tech, Japan
  67. Asger Mortensen, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  68. Rajesh Nair,  IIT Ropar, India
  69. Miguel Navarro-Cia, University of Birmingham, UK
  70. Petr Nemec, Charles Uni Prague, Czech Republic
  71. Yoshiaki Nishijima, Yokohama National University, Japan
  72. Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
  73. Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
  74. Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Turkey
  75. Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA
  76. Yeonsang Park, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea
  77. Isabel Pastoriza-Santos, University of Vigo, Spain
  78.  Mauricio Pilo-Pais, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  79. Alberto Pique, Naval Research Laboratory, USA   
  80. Alexander Poshakinskiy, Ioffe Institute, Russia
  81. Marco Rahm, MMT Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany
  82. Ilya Razdolski, Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany   
  83. Fang-Fang Ren, Australian National University, Australian
  84. Xifeng Ren, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  85. Junsuk Rho (Keynote Speaker), POSTEC, Korea
  86. Ovidio Rodríguez-Peña, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  87. Carste Ronning, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität (FSU) Jena, Germany
  88. Sergey Rudin, US Army Research Laboratory, USA
  89. Kazuaki Sakoda, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  90. Luca Sapienza, University of Southampton, UK
  91. Ivan Savenko, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
  92. Vincenzo Savona, EPFL, Switzerland
  93. Tigran Shahbazyan, Jackson State University, USA
  94. Lei Shao, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  95. Matthew Sheldon, Texas A&M, USA
  96. Jonghwa Shin, KAIST, Korea
  97. Christophe Silien, University of Limerick, Ireland
  98. David R. Smith (Keynote Speaker), Duke University, USA
  99. Andrzej Stupakiewicz, University of Bialystok, Poland
  100. Jae-Yong Suh, Michigan Technological University, USA
  101. Junichi Takahara, Osaka University, Japan
  102. Takasumi Tanabe, Keio University, Japan
  103. Motonobu Tomoda, Hokkaido University, Japan
  104. Johann Toudert, ICFO, Spain
  105. Thierry Verbiest, KU Leuven, Belgium
  106. Sorger Volker, George Washington University, USA
  107. Frank VollmerUniversity of Exeter, UK
  108. Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  109. Rongyao Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  110. Hong Wei, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  111. Jeong Weon Wu, Ewha Womens University, Korea
  112. Thomas T. Y. Wong, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  113. Jiang Wu, University College London, UK
  114. Jun Jun Xiao, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
  115. Qing-Hua Xu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  116. Taka-aki Yano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  117. Luo Yu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  118. Alexey Yulin, National Research University - ITMO, Russia
  119. Kuang Zhang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
  120. Weili Zhang, Oklahoma State University, USA
  121. Lin Zhou, Nanjing University, China
  122. Linjie Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  123. Wei Zhou, Virginia Tech, USA
  124. Jie Zhu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  125. Val Zwiller, KTH, Sweden

Symposium III: Advanced passive and active metasurfaces

Symposium Co-Chairs


Howard Lee
Baylor University and Texas A&M

USA

Din Ping Tsai
Academia Sinica Taiwan
and
National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Metasurfaces are arrays of subwavelength anisotropic light scatters (optical antennas) that can produce abrupt changes in the phase, amplitude, or polarization of light. Within last few years significant progress, design of metasurfaces that refract and focus light, enabling many unique properties and applications such as holograms, optical vortex generation/detection, ultrathin focusing lens, perfect absorber, etc.

This symposium will cover the fundamental principles and technological applications of metasurfaces, and particularly aim to explore on new materials, structures, and advanced optical science/functionality of metasurfaces for applications spanning from imaging system, bio/chemical sensing, energy harvesting devices, communication system, and data storage.

Topics:

  1. Active metasurfaces (via electrical, thermal, optomechanical, optical controls, etc);
  2. Nonlinear metasurfaces;
  3. Quantum metasurfaces;
  4. New materials for metasurfaces (e.g., 2D materials, oxides/nitrides, phase-change materials, high-index dielectrics);
  5. Passive metasurfaces with advanced optical properties and functionalities;
  6. Deep-learning design for metasurfaces;
  7. Metasurfaces for advanced optical imaging;
  8. New applications of metasurfaces.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Harry Atwater, California Institute of Technology, USA
  2. Koray Aydin, Northwestern University, USA
  3. Igal Brener, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  4. Mark Brongersma, Stanford University, USA
  5. Wei-Ting Chen, Harvard University, USA
  6. Artur Davoyan, UCLA, USA
  7. Matthew Escarra, Tulane University, USA
  8. Andrei Faraon, California Institute of Technology, USA
  9. Shangjr (Felix) Gwo, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
  10. Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, UK
  11. Chen-Bin (Robin) Huang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  12. Yongmin Liu, Northeastern University, USA
  13. Zhaowei Liu, University of California San Diego, USA
  14. Yu-Jung Lu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  15. Stefan Maier (Keynote Speaker), Imperial College London, UK
  16. Andrea Marini, University of L'Aquila and Institute for Complex Systems (ISC-CNR), Italy
  17. Peinan Ni, CNRS, France
  18. Min Seok Jang, KAIST, Korea
  19. Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  20. Shiyi Xiao, Shanghai Univerisity, China
  21. Yuanmu Yang, Tsinghua University, China
  22. Nanfang Yu, Columbia University, USA
  23. Zongfu Yu, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA

Symposium IV: Chirality, magnetism, and magnetoelectricity: Separate phenomena and joint effects in metamaterial structures

Symposium Co-Chairs



Eugene Kamenetskii
Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Israel

Tetsuya Ueda
Kyoto Institute of Technology
Japan

Andrey Miroshnichenko
UNSW Canberra @ ADFA
Australia

Chirality, magnetism, magnetoelectricity – three types of different phenomena. Whether they can be exhibited as joint effects, both in optics and microwaves? The goal of this session is to discuss such joint effects in metamaterial structures in a view of different aspects of the field-matter interaction. An incomplete list of topics suggested for discussions is the following:

Topics:

  1. Chiral dichroism and magnetism;
  2. Chirality and magnetoelectricity;
  3. Chirality, magnetism, and topology;
  4. Time-reversal and space-inversion symmetry breakings and non-reciprocity;
  5. Magneto-plasmonic and magnonic metamaterial structures;
  6. Matter interaction with twisted EM fields;
  7. Magnetoelectric structures and magnetoelectric fields.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Peter Banzer, Max Planck Institute Science of Light, Germany
  2. Jamal Berakdar, Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
  3. Stefan Blügel, Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS-1), Germany
  4. Stefano Bonetti, Stockholm University, Sweden
  5. Mojtaba Dehmollaian, University of Tehran, Iran
  6. Alexandre Dmitriev, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
  7. Kathrin Dörr, Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
  8. Vladimir Drachev, University of North Texas, USA
  9. Ivan Fernandez-Corbaton, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  10. Manfred Fiebig, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  11. Marco Finazzi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  12. Yuri Gorodetski, Ariel University, Israel
  13. Alexander Govorov, Ohio University, USA
  14. Kun Huang, University of Sci. & Technol - USTC, China
  15. Hajime Ishihara, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
  16. Malcolm Kadodwala, University of Glasgow, UK
  17. István Kézsmárki, University of Augsburg, Germany
  18. Jaroslaw Klos, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
  19. Pedro Landeros, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
  20. Masahito Mochizuki, Waseda University, Japan
  21. Yuriy Mokrousov, Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS-1), Germany
  22. Francesco Monticone, Cornell University, USA
  23. Maxim Mostovoy, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  24. Shuichi Murakami, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  25. Alto Osada, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  26. Felipe Pérez-Rodríguez, Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico
  27. Alessandro Pitanti, NEST - Istituto Nanoscienze, Italy
  28. Igor Proskurin, University of Manitoba, Canada
  29. Jingbo Qi, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China, China
  30. Björn Reinhard, Boston University, USA
  31. Nir Rotenberg, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  32. Barry Sanders, University of Calgary, Canada
  33. Masahiro Sato, Ibaraki University, Japan
  34. Ryuichi Shindou, Peking University, China
  35. Gopalan Srinivasan, Oakland University, USA
  36. Youtarou Takahashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  37. Akihito Takeuchi, Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan
  38. Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN - Metamaterials Laboratory, Japan
  39. Satoshi Tomita, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  40. Ewold Verhagen, AMOLF, The Netherlands
  41. Zuojia Wang, Shandong University, China
  42. Peng Yan, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China, China



PARTNERS & SUPPORTERS





 

 

SPONSORS & EXHIBITORS


platinum gold silver