Special Symposia

Symposium I: Hybrid Nanomaterials and Metastructures for Photonics, Sensing and Energy

Symposium Co-Chairs


Jérôme Plain
Technological University of Troyes
, France

Alexander Govorov
Ohio University, USA
&

University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Davy Gérard
Technological University of Troyes, France

Pedro Hernandez Martinez 
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

This Special Symposium focuses on both experimental and theoretical studies on optically active hybrid nanomaterials, such as semiconductors, metals, dielectrics, polymers, biomolecules, etc. The Symposium is dedicated to a wide range of fundamental investigations and applications of the optically active materials, including the bottom-up syntheses, top-down nanofabrication, chemical and physical examinations of new properties of such new hybrid optically active nanomaterials.

The central issues to be addressed in the Symposium are new physical and chemical functionalities arising from novel nanostructure and/or interactions between nanoscale building blocks. Examples of functional nanomaterials include colloidal quantum dots, metal nanocrystals, layered structures, nanocrystal complexes, lithographic metastructures and metasurfaces, hybrid nanostructures, bio-assemblies of nanocrystals and dye molecules, bio-conjugates, etc. In addition, the studies on the applications of these novel hybrid nanomaterials in the field of biology, chemistry, physics, and engineering are welcomed. 

Topics:

  1. Plasmonic nanocrystal assemblies and metastructures with novel optical properties and applications;
  2. Hybrid structures with exciton and plasmon resonances; quantum and classical regimes of interactions;
  3. New materials for nano-optics;
  4. Hot plasmonic electrons in nanostructures;
  5. Time-resolved studies for fast and ultra-fast dynamics in plasmonic and excitonic systems, involving hot electrons, phonons and excitons;
  6. Quantum effects in plasmonic systems;
  7. Chiral nanostructures and metastructures with artificial chirality;
  8. Bio-assembled nanomaterials with chirality;
  9. Using nanocrystals to design and assemble optical meta-materials, meta-devices and meta-surfaces;
  10. Thermoplasmonics and photogeneration of heat in nanostructures;
  11. Hybrid nanomaterials for catalysis, solar energy conversion, photovoltaics, photochemistry and photocatalysis, CO2 and CO-related reactions;
  12. Hybrid nanomaterials for phototherapy, biophysics, biological sensing, bioimaging, and other biological applications;
  13. Hybrid nanomaterials for spectroscopic applications, including surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), Infrared, THz, super-resolution microscopy, and etc;
  14. Bio-assemblies of excitonic and plasmonic nanocrystals;
  15. Nanomaterials for structural colors;
  16. Collective resonances in dielectric and plasmonic metasurfaces;
  17. Photonics and plasmonics with 2D materials;
  18. Excitonic and Plasmonic phenomena in Epsilon Near Zero Materials.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Pierre Michel Adam, University of Technology of Troyes, France
  2. Ara Apkarian, University of California, Irvine, USA
  3. Yann Battié, University of Lorraine, France
  4. Olga Baturina, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  5. Lucas Besteiro, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & INRS-Énergie, Canada
  6. Roberto Caputo, University of Calabria, Italy
  7. Zhigang Chen, San Francisco State University, USA
  8. Miguel A. Correa-Duarte (Keynote Speaker), University of Vigo, Spain
  9. Emiliano Cortés, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU), Germany
  10. Alberto Curto, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands
  11. Hilmi Volkan Demir, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore & Bilkent University, Turkey
  12. Wayne Dickson, King's College London, UK
  13. Laura Fabris, Rutgers University, USA
  14. Cyriaque Genet, CNRS, France
  15. Stephen Gray, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  16. Yurii Gun'ko, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  17. Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
  18. Alexander Holleitner, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  19. Wakana Kubo, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
  20. Theobald Lohmüller, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU), Germany
  21. Euclydes Marega Jr., University San Paulo, Brazil 
  22. Bruno Masenelli, INSA Lyon, France
  23. Alberto Naldoni, Regional Centre of Advanced Technologies and Materials, Czech Republic
  24. Tetsuya Narushima, Institute for Molecular Science, Japan
  25. Hiromi Okamoto (Keynote Speaker), Institute for Molecular Science, Japan
  26. Luca Razzari, INRS-Énergie, Canada
  27. Ana Luísa Simões Gamboa, ITMO University, Russia
  28. Zhiming Wang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  29. Thomas Weiss, Univ. Stuttgart, Germany
  30. Gary Wiederrecht, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  31. Jiang Wu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  32. Peng Yu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  33. Yu Zhang, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Symposium II: New trends in nanophotonics and advanced materials

Symposium Chairs

 

Junsuk Rho
POSTECH, Korea

Hakjoo Lee
CAMM, Korea

Namkyoo Park
Seoul National University, Korea

This symposium will address the current trends in nanophotonics, metamaterials and metasurfaces, as well as their materials challenges and the best approaches for addressing them. It will also focus on novel applications and manufacturing techniques.

Topics:

  1. Quantum nano-optics & optical antennas;
  2. Nanophotonics for bio- and chemo-sensing applications;
  3. Active and tunable optical metamaterials;
  4. Nonlinear optics in nanostructures and metamaterials;
  5. Metasurfaces & applications;
  6. New plasmonic materials;
  7. Nanomanipulation with light, optical trapping;
  8. Nanophotonics for energy applications;
  9. Theory and modelling for nanophotonics and metamaterials;
  10. Topological photonics;
  11. Graphene based metamaterials;
  12. Elastic, Acoustic, and Seismic Metamaterials;
  13. Novel nanofabrication and nanomanufacturing techniques;
  14. Emeging applications and techniques.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Amit Agrawa, NIST, USA
  2. Vladimir Aksyuk, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
  3. Manfred Bayer, TU Dortmund, Germany
  4. Philippe Ben Abdallah, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France
  5. Daniel Benedikovic, C2N - Université Paris Saclay, France
  6. Svend-Age Biehs, Oldenburg University, Germany
  7. Andrea V. Bragas, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  8. Alberto Bramati, Pierre et Marie Curie University - UPMC, France
  9. Christophe Caloz, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada
  10. Dmitry Chigrin, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  11. Cristian Ciracì, Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
  12. Alasdair W. Clark,  University of Glasgow, UK
  13. Jean-Jacques Delaunay, University of Tokyo, Japan
  14. Bahram Djafari-Rouhani, Université de Lille 1, France
  15. Péter Dombi, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary
  16. Abdulhakem Elezzabi, Univeristy of Alberta, Cananda
  17. Vladimir Fal'ko, University of Manchester, UK
  18. Vassili Fedotov, University of Southampton, UK
  19. Didier Felbacq, Université Montpellier II, France
  20. Sergej Flach, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
  21. Monika Fleischer, Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen, Germany
  22. Marian Florescu, University of Surrey, UK
  23. Gengkai Hu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  24. Kin Hung Fung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  25. Xiao Hu, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  26. Vakhtang Jandieri, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  27. Maria Kafesaki, FORTH, Greece
  28. Artemis Karvounis, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  29. Jeongyong Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
  30. Andrei Lavrinenko, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
  31. Jongwon Lee, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
  32. Dangyuan Lei, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  33. Juerg Leuthold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  34. Yungui Ma, Zhejiang University, China
  35. Sadahiro Masuo, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan
  36. Hideki T. Miyazaki, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan
  37. Tao Li, Nanjing University, China
  38. Bin Liang, Nanjing University, China
  39. Tien-Chang Lu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  40. Kevin MacDonald, University of Southampton, UK
  41. Agnes Maurel, ESPCI Paristech, France
  42. Agustin Mihi, ICMAB, Spain
  43. Hiroaki Minamide, RIKEN, Japan
  44. Hiro Minamimoto, okkaido University, Japan
  45. Gabriel Molina-Terriza, Macquarie University, Australia
  46. Yuto Moritake, Tokyo Tech, Japan
  47. Kei Murakoshi, Hokkaido University, Japan
  48. Tadaaki Nagao, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan
  49. Toshihiro Nakanishi, Kyoto University, Japan
  50. Joanna Niedziolka-Jonsson, Instytut Chemii Fizycznej, Poland
  51. Yoshiaki Nishijima, Yokohama National University, Japan
  52. Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
  53. Roberto Paiella, Boston University, USA
  54. Yeonsang Park, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea
  55. Xianji Piao, Seoul National University, Korea
  56. Yury Rakovich, Materials Physics Center, Donostia - San Sebastian, Spain
  57. Carlos A. Ramos, University Paris Sud - CNRS, France
  58. Soren Raza, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  59. Xifeng Ren, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  60. Carlo Rizza, CNR-SPIN (L'Aquila), Italy
  61. Ann Roberts, University of Melbourne, Australia
  62. Michael J. Sammon, University of Minnesota, USA
  63. Alvar Sanchez, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  64. Vincenzo Savona,  EPFL, Switzerland
  65. Wei Sha, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  66. Tigran Shahbazyan, Jackson State University, USA
  67. Zhongxiang Shen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  68. Christophe Silien, University of Limerick, Ireland
  69. Dmitry Solnyshkov, Institut Pascal, France
  70. Andrzej Stupakiewicz, University at Białystok, Poland
  71. Yuusuke Takashima, Tokushima University, Japan
  72. Takasumi Tanabe, Keio University, Japan
  73. Motonobu Tomoda, Hokkaido University, Japan
  74. Johann Toudert, ICFO, Spain
  75. Stelios Tzortzakis, FORTH, Greece
  76. Kevin Vynck, Institut d'Optique Bordeaux, France
  77. Shubo Wang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  78. Shuming Wang, Nanjing University, China
  79. Alexander Weber-Bargioni, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  80. Esther Wertz, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
  81. Thomas T. Y. Wong, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  82. Jun Jun Xiao, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
  83. Xiulai Xu, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  84. Taka-aki Yano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  85. Luo Yu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  86. Jianfeng Zang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  87. Douguo Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  88. Weili Zhang, Oklahoma State University, USA
  89. Bo O. Zhu, Nanjing University, China
  90. Jia Zhu, Nanjing University, China
  91. Val Zwiller, KTH, Sweden

Symposium III: Advanced passive and active metasurfaces and zero-index optics

Symposium Co-Chairs


Howard Lee
Baylor University & Texas A&M
, USA

Yu-Jung (Yuri) Lu
Academia Sinica
, Taiwan

Zi Jing Wong
Texas A&M
, USA

Metasurfaces are arrays of subwavelength anisotropic light scatters (optical antennas) that can produce abrupt changes in the phase, amplitude, or polarization of light. Within last few years significant progress, design of metasurfaces that refract and focus light, enabling many unique properties and applications such as holograms, optical vortex generation/detection, ultrathin focusing lens, perfect absorber, etc.

This symposium will cover the fundamental principles and technological applications of metasurfaces, and particularly aim to explore on new materials, structures, and advanced optical science/functionality of metasurfaces for applications spanning from imaging system, bio/chemical sensing, energy harvesting devices, communication system, and data storage.

Topics:

  1. Active metasurfaces (via electrical, thermal, optomechanical, optical controls, etc);
  2. Nonlinear metasurfaces;
  3. Quantum metasurfaces;
  4. New materials for metasurfaces (e.g., 2D materials, oxides/nitrides, phase-change materials, high-index dielectrics);
  5. Passive metasurfaces with advanced optical properties and functionalities;
  6. Deep-learning design for metasurfaces;
  7. Metasurfaces for advanced optical imaging;
  8. New applications of metasurfaces.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Harry Atwater (Keynote Speaker), California Institute of Technology, USA
  2. Joel Cox, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
  3. Jennifer Dionne, Stanford University, USA
  4. Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania, USA
  5. Shangjr Felix Gwo, National Tsing-Hua University - Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  6. Min Seok Jang, KAIST, Korea
  7. Junichiro Kono, Rice University, USA
  8. Dangyuan Lei, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  9. Yang Li, Tsinghua University, China
  10. Arka Majumdar, University of Washington, USA
  11. Andrea Marini, University of L'Aquila, Italy
  12. Jeremy Munday, University of California Davis, USA
  13. Min Qiu, Westlake University, China
  14. Markus Schmidt, University of Jena, Germany
  15. Augustine Urbas, Air Force Research Lab., USA
  16. Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  17. Jing Wen, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China
  18. Pin-Chieh Wu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  19. Anatoly Zayats, King's College London, UK

Symposium IV: Chirality, magnetism, and magnetoelectricity: Separate phenomena and joint effects in metamaterial structures

Symposium Chair


Eugene Kamenetskii
Ben Gurion University of the Negev
, Israel

Chirality, magnetism, magnetoelectricity – three types of different phenomena. Whether they can be exhibited as joint effects, both in optics and microwaves? The goal of this session is to discuss such joint effects in metamaterial structures in a view of different aspects of the field-matter interaction. An incomplete list of topics suggested for discussions is the following:

Topics:

  1. Chiral dichroism and magnetism;
  2. Chirality and magnetoelectricity;
  3. Chirality, magnetism, and topology;
  4. Time-reversal and space-inversion symmetry breakings and non-reciprocity;
  5. Magneto-plasmonic and magnonic metamaterial structures;
  6. Matter interaction with twisted EM fields;
  7. Magnetoelectric structures and magnetoelectric fields.

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. David Ayuso, Max Born Institute - Berlin, Germany
  2. Peter Banzer, Max Planck Inst. Science of Light, Germany
  3. Igor Barsukov, University of California, Riverside, USA
  4. Gerrit Bauer, Tohoku University, Japan
  5. Jamal Berakdar, Martin-Luther Univ. Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
  6. Lei Bi, Univ. Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China,  China
  7. Konstantin Bliokh (Keynote Speaker), RIKEN, Japan
  8. Lykourgos Bougas, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz, Germany
  9. Vladimir Drachev, Skolkovo Inst. Science Technology, Russia
  10. Marco Finazzi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  11. Jonas Fransson, Uppsala University, Sweden
  12. Markus Garst, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  13. Yuri Gorodetski, Ariel University, Israel
  14. Alexander Govorov (Keynote Speaker), Ohio University, USA
  15. Kun Huang, Univ. Sci. and Techn. of China - USTC , China
  16. Robin (Chen-Bin) Huang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  17. Hajime Ishihara, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
  18. Jun-Ichiro Kishine, The Open University of Japan, Japan
  19. Maciej Krawczyk, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
  20. Pedro Landeros, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
  21. Jan Masell (né Müller), RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science, Japan
  22. Mamoru Matsuo, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences - Beijing, China
  23. Masahito Mochizuki, Waseda University, Japan
  24. Yuriy Mokrousov, Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS-1), Germany
  25. Shuichi Murakami, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  26. Branislav Nikolic, University of Delaware, USA
  27. Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
  28. Yasutomo Ota, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  29. Yossi Paltiel, The Hebrew University, Israel
  30. Felipe Pérez-Rodríguez, Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla, Mexico
  31. Alessandro Pitanti, NEST - Istituto Nanoscienze, Italy
  32. Jingbo Qi, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China, China
  33. Björn Reinhard, Boston University, USA
  34. Nir Rotenberg, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  35. Juan Jose Saenz, Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), Spain
  36. Keiji Sasaki, Hokkaido University, Japan
  37. Masahiro Sato, Ibaraki University, Japan
  38. Kei Sawada, RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Japan
  39. Helmut Schultheiss, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
  40. Behrooz Semnani, University of Waterloo, Canada
  41. Alexander Serga, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany
  42. Akihito Takeuchi, AI & Research Department, AI inside Inc., Japan
  43. Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN - Metamaterials Laboratory, Japan
  44. Gen Tatara, RIKEN, Center for Emergent Matter Science, Japan
  45. Frederic Vanderveken, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
  46. Ewold Verhagen, AMOLF, The Netherlands
  47. Silvia Viola-Kusminskiy, Max Planck Inst. Science of Light, Germany
  48. Xiang Rong Wang, Hong Kong Univ. Sci. & Technol., China
  49. Jian Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  50. Zuojia Wang, Shandong University, China
  51. Peng Yan, Univ. of Electronic Sci. and Technol. of China, China
  52. Yoichi Yanase, Kyoto University, Japan
  53. Anatoly Zayats (Keynote Speaker), King's College London, UK
  54. Yan Zhou, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China


META supports the International Day of Light (IDL)

 

 

SUPPORTERS







MEDIA PARTNERS










SPONSORS & EXHIBITORS


platinum gold silver