Special Sessions

 

Session Title Organizer (s)
SP1. Recent progress on numerical methods for metamaterial analysis

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Ignace Bogaert, Ghent University, Belgium
  2. Christophe Caloz, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
  3. Filippo Capolino, University of California - Ivrine, USA
  4. Kai Hock, Cockcroft Institute, UK
  5. Stefano Maci, University of Siena, Italy
  6. Ferran Martin, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
  7. Raj Mittra, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  8. Francisco Mesa, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
  9. Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Turkey
  10. Nilufer Ozdemir, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  11. Hatem Rmili, Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis (ENIT), Tunisia
  12. Guy Vandenbosch, KU Leuven, Belgium
Christophe Craeye, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
SP2.

Novel applications of transformation electromagnetics

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Yang Hao, Queen Mary University of London, UK
  2. Joshua Le-Wei Li, University of Electronic Science & Technology of China, China
  3. Stefano Maci, University of Siena, Italy
  4. Stefan Maier, Imperial College, UK
  5. Raj Mittra, Penn State University, USA
  6. Thomas Philbin, University of St. Andrews, UK
  7. Robert Schittny, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Ozlem Ozgun, TED University, Turkey & Mustafa Kuzuoglu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
SP3. Plasmonic antennas, lenses, absorbers and metasurfaces

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Miguel Beruete, UPNA, Spain
  2. Xianzhong Chen, University of Birmigham, UK
  3. Mona Jarrahi, Michigan University, USA
  4. Stefan Maier, Imperial College London, UK
  5. Ajay Nahata, University of Utah, USA
  6. Yoshiaki Nishijima, Yokohama National University, Japan
  7. Min Qiu, Zhejiang University, China
  8. Marco Rahm, Kaiserslautern University, Germany
  9. Takehito Suzuki, Ibararaki University, Japan
  10. Ta-Jen Yen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  11. Gregory Wurtz, King’s College London, UK
  12. Yan Zhang, Capital Normal University, China
Tahsin Akalin, Lille I University, France
SP4. Active Terahertz and Infrared Metamaterials and Plasmonics

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Ibraheem Al-Naib, INRS-EMT, Canada
  2. Masanori Hangyo, Osaka University, Japan
  3. Mona Jarrahi, Michigan University, USA
  4. Tae-In Jeon, Korea Maritime University, Republic of Korea
  5. Bumki Min, KAIST, Republic of Korea
  6. Ajay Nahata, University of Utah, USA
  7. Ekmel Özbay, Bilkent Univ, Turkey
  8. Marco Rahm, Kaiserslautern University, Germany
  9. Anatoly Zayats, King’s College London, UK
Tahsin Akalin, Lille I University, France
SP5. Recent Advances in Nano-Particle Configurations

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Samel Arslanagic, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  2. Mady Elbahri, Christian-Albrechts-University, Germany
  3. Mats Gustafsson, Lund University, Sweden
  4. Mirza Karamehmedovic, University of Bremen, Germany
  5. Stefan Maier, Imperial College, UK
  6. Andrey Miroshnichenko, Australian National University, Australia
  7. Mogens Havsteen Jakobsen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  8. Carsten Rockstuhl, Friedrich Schiller Univerität Jena, Germany
Samel Arslanagic & Radu Malureanu, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
SP6. A bottom-up approach towards metamaterials and plasmonics

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Terry Bigioni, The University of Toledo, USA
  2. Paul Braun, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaiagn, USA
  3. Alexandre Dmitriev, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  4. Maria Farsari, FORTH, Greece
  5. Marcin Gajc, Institute of Electronic Materials Technology, Poland
  6. Harald Giessen, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
  7. Jaime Gomez-Rivas, AMOLF, The Nederlands
  8. Joel Henzie, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  9. Ortwin Hess, Imperial College, UK
  10. Andrei V. Kabashin, CNRS, France
  11. Maria Kafesaki, FORTH, Greece
  12. Virginie Ponsinet, CNRS, France
  13. Concita Sibilia, Università di Roma, Italy
  14. Stelios Tzortzakis, FORTH, Greece
  15. Augustine Urbas, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
  16. Anatoly Zayats, King's College London, UK
Dorota A. Pawlak, ITME, Poland & Wounjhang Park, University of Colorado, USA
SP7. Plasmonic Nanocomposites: Fabrication to Function

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Philippe Barois, Centre de Recherche Piere Pascal (CNRS), France
  2. Thomas Bürgi, Université de Genève, Switzerland
  3. Roberto Caputo, University of Calabria, Italy
  4. Hou-Tong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  5. Franz Faupel, University of Kiel, Germany
  6. Andreas Heilmann, Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoffmechanik IWM, Germany
  7. Na Liu, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany
  8. Radu Malureanu, Denmark Technical University, Denmark
  9. Wounjhang Park, University of Colorado, USA
  10. Isabel Pastoriza Santos, Universidad de Vigo, Spain
  11. Toralf Scharf, EPFL, Switzerland
  12. Anatoly V. Zayats, King's College London, UK
Mady Elbahri, Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel, Germany & Carsten Rockstuhl, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
SP8. Tunable metamaterials and plasmonics devices

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Muhammad Amin, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  2. Romeo Beccherelli, CNR, Italy
  3. Nicolas Bonod, Institut Fresnel, France
  4. Federico Capasso, Harvard University, USA
  5. Pai-Yen Chen, University of Texas at Austin, USA
  6. Zheyu Fang, Rice University, USA
  7. Abdelkrim Khelif, FEMTO-ST, France
  8. Stefan Maier, Imperial College, UK
  9. Ai Qun, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  10. Mohamed Swillam, AUC, Egypt
  11. Alex Yakovlev, The University of Mississippi , USA
  12. Ta-Jen Ye, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Mohamed Farhat, KAUST, Saudi Arabia & Pai-Yen Chen, University of Texas at Austin, USA
SP9. New Advances in Optically Magnetic Materials for Nanophotonics

Invited Speakers: 

  1. J. Aizpurúa, Spanish Council for Sci. Res., Spain
  2. R. Alcaraz, U. Cantabria, Spain
  3. N. Bonod, Institute Fresnel, France
  4. M. Brongersma, Stanford University, USA
  5. M. Burresi, INO-CNR, Italy
  6. R. Carminati, CNRS-ESPCI, France
  7. A. Evlyukhin, Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany
  8. C. Menzel, U. Jena, Germany
  9. A.E. Miroshnichenko, Australian Nal. University, Australia
  10. J. Sáenz, U. Autónoma Madrid, Spain
  11. J.A. Sánchez-Gil, Spanish Council for Sci. Res., Spain
Fernando Moreno, University of Cantabria, Spain & Manuel Nieto-Vesperinas, CSIC, Spain
SP10.

Emerging technology in plasmonics

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Mohamed Bakr, McMaster University, Canada
  2. Pierre Berini, University of Ottawa, Canada
  3. Federico Capasso, Harvard University, USA
  4. Jennifer Dionne, Stanford University, USA
  5. Amr Helmy, University of Toronto, Canada
  6. Evgueni E. Narimanov, Purdue University, USA
  7. Salah Obbya, Lancaster University, UK & Zewailcity, Egypt
  8. Ekmel Ozbay, Bilkent University, Turkey
  9. Azzizur Rahman, City University, UK
Mohamed Swillam, American University in Cairo, Egypt
SP11. Singularities and broken symmetries of systems with gain and loss structures

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Ashod Aradian, University Bordeaux, France
  2. Henri Benisty, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France
  3. Pierre Berini, University of Ottawa, Canada
  4. Jiří Čtyroký, Institute of Photonics and Electronics, Czech Republic
  5. Didier Felbacq, University of Montpellier 2, France
  6. Vladimir Konotop, University of Lisbon, Portugal
  7. Tsampikos Kottos, Wesleyan University, Middleton, USA & MPI Goettingen, Germany
  8. Jensen H T Li, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  9. Ming-Hui Lu, Nanjing University, China
  10. Sergey Suchkov, Institute of Metals Superplasticity Problems, Russia
  11. Giorgos Tsironis, University Crete and FORTH, Greece
  12. Engin Hakan Türeci, Princeton University, USA
Henri Benisty, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France & Anatole Lupu, Paris-Sud University, France
SP12. Plasmonic Biosensors

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Hatice Altug, Boston University, USA
  2. Michael Canva, CNRS - Université Paris Sud, France
  3. Laura Lechuga, Research Center on Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Spain
  4. Isabel Pastoriza-Santos, University of Vigo, Spain
  5. ZeXiang Shen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  6. Jinghua Teng, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Singapore
Zhengtong Liu, IHPC (A-Star), Singapore
SP13.

Plasmonic metamaterials and application

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Zhenghua An, Fudan University, China
  2. Gaspar Armelles, IMM-Instituto de Microelectrónica de Madrid, Spain
  3. Andre de Lustrac, Paris-Sud Univeristy, France
  4. Yannick De Wilde, ESPCI ParisTech, France
  5. Qiong He, Fudan University, China
  6. Xueqin Huang, HKUST, Hong Kong, China
  7. Xunyan Jiang, Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, China
  8. Hongqiang Li, Tongji University, China
  9. Radu Malureanu, DTU Fotonik, Danmark
Jiaming Hao, IEF - Paris-Sud Univeristy, France & Beatrice Dagens, IEF - Paris-Sud Univeristy, France
SP14.

Acoustic metamaterials and phononic crystals

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Mahmoud I. Hussein, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Johan Christensen, ITI, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark & Vicent Romero García, Física Aplicada, Universitat Politècnica de Valencia, Spain
SP15. Nanoparticles and nanosystems

Invited Speakers: 

  1. Pierre-Michel Adam, University Of technology of Troyes, France
  2. Ahmad Ayesh, United Arab Emirates University, UAE
  3. Matthew Martin, Khalifa University of Science Technology and Research, UAE
  4. Romain Peretti, Ecole centrale de Lyon, France
  5. Jerome Plain, University Of technology of Troyes, France
  6. Mohammad Rezeq, Khalifa University of Science Technology and Research, UAE
  7. Christian von Borczyskowski, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
Nayla El-Kork, Khalifa University, UAE

 

To submit your papers to a special session, please select the special session name as the conference Track /Category during the submission process.

Participants interested in organizing Special Sessions as part of META'13 are requested to submit a proposal according to the following guidelines.



 

Supporters

Institut-français-EAU
ONRG



Sponsors


gold gold

epj


epj

 

Locations of visitors to this page