Visa Information

Apart from exempted citizens, a short stay visa (also known as Schengen visa) is required to attend the conference. Portugal is part of the Schengen Area. The visa should be applied for at the consular office of the country of residence. You will need to apply for your visa as early as possible, the length of processing time will vary based on the circumstances of each case (up to 3 months).

Citizens exempted from visa requierements

  • Nationals of the European Union, the European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland; 
  • Nationals of the following countries: Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela; 
  • Nationals of the following countries if bearers of biometric passports only: Albania, Bosnia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia.

Please double check the visa requirements for your country on this official website of Portuguese Embassy in London for extensive information and useful links.

At least one of the following criteria must be met in order to honor the request for a letter of invitation:

  • The requesting party must either:Be an author of an accepted submission (oral presentation, poster presentation, panel member)

  • Have paid the registration fee, in full, for this conference.

  • Have paid the exposition or showcase fee, in full, for this conference.




PARTNERS & SUPPORTERS





 

 

SPONSORS & EXHIBITORS


platinum gold silver