META Chair

Said Zouhdi, Paris-Saclay University, France

META 2024 General Co-Chairs

  1. Kotaro Kajikawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  2. Junichi Takahara, Osaka University, Japan

Organizing Committee

  1. Andrea Fratalocchi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
  2. Hajime Ishihara, Osaka University, Osaka Metropolitan University, Japan
  3. Kentaro Iwami, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
  4. Satoshi Iwamoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  5. Wakana Kubo, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
  6. Yu-Jung Lu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  7. Hiromi Okamoto, Institute for Molecular Science, Japan
  8. Koichi Okamoto, Osaka Metropolitan University, Japan
  9. Junsuk Rho, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea
  10. Pham Tien Thanh, VNU Vietnam Japan University, Vietnam
  11. Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN, Tokushima University, Japan
  12. Jeong Weon Wu, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  13. Takaaki Yano, Tokushima University, Japan
  14. Lei Zhou, Fudan University, China

Scientific Advisory Committee

  1. Harry Atwater, California Institute of Technology, USA
  2. Federico Capasso, Harvard University, United States
  3. Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania, United States
  4. Teruya Ishihara, Tohoku University, Japan
  5. Yuri Kivshar, The Australian National University, Australia
  6. Graeme W. Milton, University of Utah, United States
  7. Manuel Nieto-Vesperinas, CSIC, Spain
  8. Susumu Noda, Kyoto University, Japan
  9. Franco Nori, RIKEN, Japan, and the Univ. of Michigan - Ann Arbor, United States
  10. Masaya Notomi, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
  11. Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University, United States
  12. David R. Smith, Duke University, United States
  13. Martin Wegener, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  14. Xiang Zhang, University of California Berkeley, United States
  15. Nikolay Zheludev, University of Southampton, United Kingdom and Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Technical Program Committee

  1. Pierre-Michel Adam, University of Technology of Troyes (UTT), France
  2. Ishwar Aggarwal, University of North Carolina-Charlotte, United States
  3. Antonio Ambrosio, CNST@POLIMI, Italy
  4. Benfeng Bai, Tsinghua University, China
  5. Xavier Begaud, LTCI, Télécom ParisTech, France
  6. Henri Benisty, Institut d'Optique Graduate school, France
  7. Jamal Berakdar, Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
  8. Svetlana V. Boriskina, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  9. Che Ting Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  10. Debashis Chanda, University of Central Florida, United States
  11. Pai-Yen Chen, University of Illinois Chicago, USA
  12. Johan Christensen, Institute of Optics, CSIC Madrid, Spain
  13. Alfredo De Rossi, Thales Research and Technology, France
  14. Alexander Dmitriev, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
  15. Mohamed Farhat, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  16. Monika Fleischer, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany
  17. Denis Garoli, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia - IIT, Italy
  18. Alexander Govorov, Ohio University, United States
  19. Tatjana Gric, Vilnius Tech, Lithuania
  20. Jean-Philippe Groby, LAUM - CNRS, France
  21. Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  22. Eugene Kamenetskii, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
  23. Howard (Ho Wai) Lee, University of California, Irvine, United States
  24. Jensen Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  25. Qiang Li, Zhejiang University, China
  26. Yang Li, Tsinghua University, China
  27. Anatole Lupu, Paris-Sud University, France
  28. Nicolò Maccaferri, Umeå University, Sweden
  29. Martin McCall, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  30. Marco Miniaci, IEMN - CNRS, France
  31. Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
  32. Willie Padilla, Duke University, USA
  33. Dorota Pawlak, ITME, Poland
  34. Lucia Petti, Institute of Applied Sciences and Intelligent Systems, Italy
  35. Virginie Ponsinet, Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal (CNRS), France
  36. Giorgio Quaranta, SUSS MicroOptics, Switzerland
  37. Jun Suk Rho, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea
  38. Junichi Takahara, Osaka University, Japan
  39. Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN, Japan
  40. Hong Wei, Institute of Physics CAS, China
  41. Chung-Tse Michael Wu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan